Thursday, November 3, 2011

Being Southern is a state of mind?

Warning: This post is completely random and kinda cheesy. 

I watched Sweet Home Alabama (one of my favorite movies) last night with my cousin Stacy.  Can you believe she had never seen it?!?! Anyways the movie made us laugh hysterically (as usual) and got me to thinking about Southern Sayings. The movie is full of hilarious sayings that probably no one but us southerners understand. So I did a little googling and found a whole bunch of funny little things. I have put a * next to my favorites or the ones I use the most.

AH-ITE (adverb, adjective, or maybe even an interjection). An affirmation; to be in a state of okay-ness; or a request for someone to stop pestering you.
JEET (interrogatory). An inquiry of if someone is hungry.
*Ain't; another way of saying you are not going to do something.
Bless your heart;phrase used by Southern women to excuse themselves for speaking ill of someone else. an expression of sympathy or pity.
Do go on. (you must be joking)
*Don't bite off more than you can chew. (attempt what you can accomplish)
Don't count your chickens until they hatch. (first know the results)
*Fly off the handle. (angry and lashing out)
Get the short end of the stick. (not invited and treated wrong)
Go to bed with the chickens. (in bed early)
Gone back on your raisin. (deny heritage)
Got your feathers ruffled. (upset and pouting)
*Holler if ya need something; yell if you need anything
I do declare. (usually means nothing)
*In high cotton. (rising up in society)
In a coon's age. (been a long time)
Knee high to a grass hopper. very short
Like a bump on a log. (lazy and doing nothing)
*Like two peas in a pod. (act and think alike)
Mend fences. (settle differences)
I use this one all of the time->***The pot calling the kettle black. an idiom used to accuse a person of being guilty of the very thing of which they accuse another. This may or may not be hypocritical or a contradiction.
*Sight for sore eyes. (Nice to you!)
So good, it makes me wanna slap your mama.-something incredibly good.
Stomping grounds. (familiar territory)
*That takes the cake. (surprised)
Too big for one's britches. (someone taking themself too seriously)
*Well, shut my mouth. (shocked and speechless)
AIM TO- plan to do
AIRISH- cold
*CARRY ON- to carry on foolishness
CLODHOPPER- heavy work shoes or large shoes
CHUNK- throw, toss
*'COON- Raccoon.
COW LICK- hair standing out on one's head.
DIRECTLY- in a little while, or a couple of weeks
DIXIE- Southern States of the U.S.A
*DO-HICKY- substitute name. Like the terms whata-ma-call-it or thinga-ma-jig
FALLING OUT- disagreement
*FEISTY- being frisky
**FIXIN TO- about to
HEY- hello
*HOLD YOUR HORSES- (be patient)
*HONEY- affectionate term
LAID UP- ill, hurt, unable to work
MESS-one who carries on, "He's a mess."
MUCH OBLIGED- thank you; hope to return the favor
PIDDLE- waste time, doing nothing
PLAYING POSSUM- playing dead
RECKON- think or supose so.
SHINDIG- dance or celebration
SMOKEHOUSE- Shed with a dirt floor where pork and other meats is cured, and then smoked.
*SORRY- inferior quality, worthless, and lazy
SOUTHERN BELLE- Southern lady
SPRING CHICKEN- young thing
SWEET TALKING THING- has a good line
TIGHT- stingy with money
WAIT ON- serve or assist
WHITE LIGHTNING- moonshine whiskey
WORRY-WART- one who is annoying
*YA'LL or Y'ALL (can be spelled both ways)- you all, two or more people
YONDER- an unspecified distance:Only someone from the country knows exactly how far it is "from here to yonder"
WOO DOGGIE- something you would say when you are overly excited.

Whats so funny is some of these I've heard so regularly that I had no idea they were just used in the south. I guess I just assumed everyone said them. (But you know what assuming does.. It makes an ass out of you and me.) I guess I can't really blame people for saying you need a passport to come down here.. We do have a very odd way of puttin' things! HA!
I am sure I am missing some so feel free to add your input!

Y'all come back now.. Ya hear? ;)

Pin It

4 comments:

I Do Declare said...

Cute post! And no, I can't believe your cousin had never seen Sweet Home Alabama!

Super Woman... Maybe said...

One I heard that my pastor says that I had NEVER heard, "Lord willin and the creek don't rise" lol I was reading all those and understood them without looking at the definition! HA! =)

Stacy said...

Wow thanks for throwing me under the bus you sorry coon!

Amberly Enich said...

Lol thats a good one Lauren! You're welcome Stacy!